Knit Math

Increase and decrease evenly calculator

Work 4 groups of 7 plain stitches and 3 groups of 8, with one increase or decrease after each group. You end with 58 stitches, 11.6 in wide.

Your numbers

The count before the increase or decrease row.

How many the pattern asks you to add or remove in this one row or round.

Make one is worked between two stitches. Knit front and back turns one stitch into two. Knit two together turns two stitches into one.

Flat rows keep plain stitches at both edges. In the round the last increase or decrease ends the round.

Stitches counted across your swatch. Only used for the width.

The width those stitches were counted over.

Examples

Result

Plain stitches in each shorter group

7

Number of shorter groups

4

Plain stitches in each longer group

8

Number of longer groups

3

Stitches when the row is done

58

Plain stitches in the row

52

Stitches used by the increases or decreases

0

Width before

10.4 in

Width after

11.6 in

Change in width

1.2 in

Breakdown

How it works

A pattern says to increase stitches evenly across a row and leaves the arithmetic to you. The tool takes away the stitches the technique uses, splits what is left into groups and hands the leftover stitches out one at a time, so the groups differ by one stitch at most and nothing bunches up at the end. Work one increase or decrease after each group; worked flat, the last group simply ends the row. To decrease evenly across a row pick knit two together, and for evenly spaced increases in the round pick in the round: there the last increase sits at the end of the round. Mix the longer and shorter groups along the row instead of working all of one kind first.

Formula

plain stitches = stitches on the needle − stitches the technique uses × number of changes (make one uses 0, knit front and back 1, knit two together 2). Groups = number of changes when working in the round, one more when working flat. Each group gets plain stitches ÷ groups, rounded down, and the remainder is handed out one stitch at a time, so that many groups are one stitch longer. Width = stitches ÷ stitches per inch.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Stitches on the needle52
Stitches to increase or decrease6
TechniqueIncrease: make one
WorkedFlat, in rows
Gauge: stitches20
Gauge: measured over4 in
Plain stitches in each shorter group7
Number of shorter groups4
Plain stitches in each longer group8
Number of longer groups3
Stitches when the row is done58
Plain stitches in the row52
Stitches used by the increases or decreases0
Width before10.4 in
Width after11.6 in
Change in width1.2 in

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesPlain stitches in each shorter groupNumber of shorter groupsPlain stitches in each longer groupNumber of longer groupsStitches when the row is donePlain stitches in the rowStitches used by the increases or decreasesWidth beforeWidth afterChange in width
Ribbing to sweater body, in the roundStitches on the needle 180; Stitches to increase or decrease 20; Gauge: stitches 20; Gauge: measured over 4 in92090200180036.0 in40.0 in4.0 in
First decrease round of a hat crownStitches on the needle 88; Stitches to increase or decrease 8; Gauge: stitches 20; Gauge: measured over 4 in989080721617.6 in16.0 in1.6 in
Cuff to sleeve with knit front and backStitches on the needle 48; Stitches to increase or decrease 6; Gauge: stitches 24; Gauge: measured over 4 in7670544268.0 in9.0 in1.0 in
Border to blanket body, worked flatStitches on the needle 197; Stitches to increase or decrease 41; Gauge: stitches 20; Gauge: measured over 4 in413529238197039.4 in47.6 in8.2 in
Decrease row after a wide ribStitches on the needle 82; Stitches to increase or decrease 14; Gauge: stitches 20; Gauge: measured over 4 in364968542816.4 in13.6 in2.8 in

Questions and answers

How do I increase evenly in the round?

With 180 stitches on the needle and 20 to add with make one increases, work 20 groups of 9 plain stitches, each followed by an increase. You end the round with 200 stitches.

How do I decrease evenly across a row?

To take 14 stitches off 82 with knit two together, the decreases use 28 stitches and leave 54 plain. Split those into 6 groups of 3 and 9 groups of 4, with a decrease after each group but the last, and you end with 68 stitches.

How do I increase evenly when the stitches do not divide?

For 41 make one increases across 197 stitches worked flat, use 13 groups of 4 plain stitches and 29 groups of 5, mixed along the row, with an increase after each group but the last. That makes 238 stitches.

Assumptions and limits

  • The tool gives the group sizes, not their order. Alternate longer and shorter groups as evenly as you can.
  • Worked flat, a group of plain stitches sits at each edge, so no increase or decrease lands on an edge stitch.
  • Other techniques fit one of the three: a yarn over or a lifted increase counts like make one, a purl front and back like knit front and back, and any single decrease like knit two together.
  • The widths assume your gauge holds in this stitch pattern. Ribbing pulls in, so measure a swatch of the fabric that follows.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Spacing increases and decreases evenly

Cite this page: Knit Math, “Increase and decrease evenly calculator”, https://knit-math.pages.dev/stitch-counts/increase-and-decrease-evenly-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+knitmath@gmail.com.