Knit Math

Knitting gauge conversion calculator

At your gauge those stitches measure 34.55 in, where the pattern means 38.00 in. To get the pattern's size, work 209 stitches there, or follow the size the pattern lists as 41.80 in.

Your numbers

As printed in the pattern.

Counted on your washed swatch over the same width. Half stitches count.

The width the pattern's gauge is given for.

The stitch count the pattern gives for the part you care about, in the size you would normally make.

Examples

Result

Size at your gauge

34.55 in

Size the pattern means

38.00 in

Difference

3.45 in

Your size as a share of the pattern's

90.9 %

Stitches for the pattern's size at your gauge

209

Pattern size to follow instead

41.80 in

  • You have more stitches to the inch than the pattern, so the piece comes out smaller.
Breakdown

How it works

When my gauge is different from the pattern, every stitch count in it makes a different size. The tool divides the pattern's stitch count by both gauges, which answers what size will my sweater be at my gauge. It then gives two ways out. For a simple shape, use the adjusted stitch count. For a sized garment, knitting a pattern at a different gauge usually means following another size: the tool tells you which size to knit when gauge is off, as the finished measurement to look for in the pattern's size list. Enter a count from the widest plain part, such as the body stitches at the chest.

Formula

size = stitches ÷ stitches per inch. Size at the pattern's gauge = pattern stitches ÷ pattern gauge; size at your gauge = the same stitches ÷ your gauge. Size you get as a share of the pattern's = pattern gauge ÷ your gauge. Stitches for the pattern's size at your gauge = pattern stitches × your gauge ÷ pattern gauge. Size to follow instead = the size you want × your gauge ÷ pattern gauge.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Pattern gauge: stitches20
Your gauge: stitches22
Both counted over4 in
Stitches in the pattern190
Size at your gauge34.55 in
Size the pattern means38.00 in
Difference3.45 in
Your size as a share of the pattern's90.9 %
Stitches for the pattern's size at your gauge209
Pattern size to follow instead41.80 in

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesSize at your gaugeSize the pattern meansDifferenceYour size as a share of the pattern'sStitches for the pattern's size at your gaugePattern size to follow instead
Vest knit two stitches tighterPattern gauge: stitches 20; Your gauge: stitches 22; Both counted over 4 in; Stitches in the pattern 19034.55 in38.00 in3.45 in90.9 %20941.80 in
Sweater body one stitch looserPattern gauge: stitches 20; Your gauge: stitches 19; Both counted over 4 in; Stitches in the pattern 20042.11 in40.00 in2.11 in105.3 %19038.00 in
Hat in a thicker yarnPattern gauge: stitches 18; Your gauge: stitches 16; Both counted over 4 in; Stitches in the pattern 8020.00 in17.78 in2.22 in112.5 %7115.80 in
Socks knit a little looserPattern gauge: stitches 32; Your gauge: stitches 30; Both counted over 4 in; Stitches in the pattern 648.53 in8.00 in0.53 in106.7 %607.50 in

Questions and answers

What size will my sweater be if my gauge is different from the pattern?

A pattern written for 20 stitches over 4 in makes 38.00 in from 190 stitches. At 22 stitches the same count measures 34.55 in. To end up with the size you wanted, follow the size the pattern lists as 41.80 in.

How much does one stitch of gauge change a sweater?

With 19 stitches over 4 in where the pattern has 20, a body of 200 stitches measures 42.11 in against the intended 40.00 in: a difference of 2.11 in.

Assumptions and limits

  • Both gauges must be counted over the same width and in the same stitch pattern.
  • Rows work the same way: enter row gauges and a row count. Lengths a pattern gives in inches need no change.
  • The size is the size of the knitting, not of the body. Keep the ease the pattern intends.
  • A very different gauge also changes the fabric: tighter is stiffer, looser drapes more. Changing needle size until the gauge matches is the other fix.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Gauge, stitch counts and finished size

Cite this page: Knit Math, “Knitting gauge conversion calculator”, https://knit-math.pages.dev/gauge-and-yarn/knitting-gauge-conversion-calculator/ (updated 13 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+knitmath@gmail.com.